fbpx
Home NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Aquinas boys and girls sweep WIAA state track and field meet
Aquinas boys and girls sweep WIAA state track and field meet

Aquinas boys and girls sweep WIAA state track and field meet

0
0

What a state championship for the Aquinas HIgh School track and field teams.

Both the Aquinas boys and girls came away with WIAA state titles in the Division 3 meet Saturday at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

The boys team ended up with five first-place finishes, including three relay teams and a second-place finish.

The girls ended with four Top 3 finishes, including gold in the 800-meter relay. Junior Lexi Donarski anchored that relay with Andrea White, Grace Gyllander and Courtney Becker.

Donarski also took bronze in the 200 and long jump. Becker took sixth in the high jump. White, Karlie Meyer, Shelby Thicke and Megan Scheidt also added silver in the 1,600 relay.

Lukas Beck was the standout for the boys, winning both the 100 and 200, as well as achoring the 800 relay to the gold along with Bryant Meyer, Jackson Masak and Evan Weber.

The 400 relay of Meyer, Ben Hundt, Weber, Mashak also won.

Also in Division 3, Cashton’s Adelynn Hyatt took second in the 100 hurdles and high jump and finished fourth in the 300 hurdles.

In Division 1, Central came away with a silver and two bronzes, including Jamar Davis’ third place in the 100. Logan’s Tyler Harris finished fifth there.

Davis also anchored both the 800 relay team that took second and the 400 relay that took third.

Gabe Bryant, Steven Cross, Tarek Schraith were also on the 800 relay, while Devin Bocook, Cross, Schraith were on the 400 relay.

Onalaska’s Landon Peterson had quite the meet, ending up with gold in the 300 hurdles, and fourth-place finishes in the 110 hurdles and the long jump.

Teammate Kora Malacek won the 3,200 on the girls side, while Holmen’s Ben Labuzzetta finished with silver in the boys 200.

The Onalaska girls also took silver in the 3.200 relay consisting of Aubrey Clemments and sisters Amalia Malecek, Kora Malecek and Lydia Malecek

In Division 2, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau’s Davis Wenthe won the 300 hurdles and took second in the 110 hurdles.

Westby’s Erik Jorgenson took silver in the 400 and 1,600, as well as leading off the 1,600 relay team with Brett Jorgenson, Gabe Engh and Davontae Spears for the bronze.

On the girls side, teammate Grace Hebel took second in the 100 and fourth in the long jump.

WIAA STATE TRACK AND FIELD MEET
SATURDAY’S LOCAL MEDALISTS
DIVISION 1
BOYS
100: 3. Jamar Davis (Central) 10.79); 5. Tyler Harris (Logan) 10.87; 7. Ben Labuzzetta (Holmen) 10.95.

200: 2. Ben Labuzzetta (Holmen) 21.81.

800: 6. Aidan Robinson (Onalaska) 1:57.45.

400 relay: 3. Central (Devin Bocook, Steven Cross, Tarek Schraith, Jamar Davis) 42.23.

800 relay: 2. Central (Gabe Bryant, Steven Cross, Tarek Schraith, Jamar Davis) 1:28.02.

110 hurdles: 4. Landon Peterson (Onalaska) 14.82.

300 hurdles: 1. Landon Peterson (Onalaska) 39.1.

High jump: 2. Bryce Edwards (Sparta) 6-6.

Long jump: 4. Landon Peterson (Onalaska) 21-8½.

GIRLS
3.200: 1. Kora Malacek (Onalaska) 10:36.25

3.200 relay: 2. Onalaska (Aubrey Clemments, Amalia Malecek, Kora Malecek, Lydia Malecek) 9:19.85.

DIVISION 2
BOYS
400: 2. Erik Jorgenson (Westby) 49.22.

800: 7. Kaden Lisowski (Arcadia) 1:58.62.

800 relay: 8. G-E-T (Ben Stenberg, Garrett Eddy, Keagan Wall, Luke Vance) 1:31.81.

1.600 relay: 3. Westby (Erik Jorgenson, Brett Jorgenson, Gabe Engh, Davontae Spears) 3:25.37.

110 hurdles: 2. Davis Wenthe (G-E-T) 14.61.

300 hurdles: 1. Davis Wenthe (G-E-T) 37.97.

GIRLS
100: 2. Grace Hebel (Wesbty) 12.19

3.200: 2. Dana Feyen (G-E-T) 10:57.97

100 hurdles: 5. Katrina Koppa (Viroqua) 15.68; 7. Natalie Jeranek (West Salem) 16.13).

High jump: 4. Rachel Amoth (G-E-T) 5-2

Long jump: 4. Grace Hebel (Westby) 17-9¾

DIVISION 3
BOYS
100: 1. Lukas Beck (Aquinas) 10.74; 4. Evan Weber (Aquinas) 11.17

200: 1. Lukas Beck (Aquinas) 21.84; 6. Austin Schaldach (Cashton) 22.68.

1.600: 2. David Vannucchi (Onalaska Luther) 4:21.46; 5. Jarrett Carpenter (Cashton) 4:29.1; 9. Preston Guttenberg (Blair-Taylor) 4:37.98

400 relay: 1. Aquinas (Bryant Meyer, Ben Hundt, Evan Weber, Jackson Mashak) 43.53

800 relay: 1. Aquinas (Bryant Meyer, Jackson Masak, Evan Weber, Lukas Beck) 1:28.88; 7. Melrose-Mindoro (Payton Corcoran, Blake Christianson, Raef Radcliffe, Patrick Corcoran) 1:33.61

GIRLS
100: 5. Lexi DonarskI (Aquinas) 12.54

200: 3. Lexi Donarski (Aquinas) 25.71

800 relay: 1. Aquinas (Andrea White, Grace Gyllander, Courtney Becker, Lexi Donarski) 1:44.49

1.600 relay: 2. Aquinas (Andrea White, Karlie Meyer, Shelby Thicke, Megan Scheidt) 4:06.89;

3.200 relay: 5. Onalaska Luther (Cassie Warren, Daina Clemmensen, Emily Winthrone, Cianna Hoppe) 10:03.77.

100 hurdles: 2. Adelynn Hyatt (Cashton) 15.38

300 hurdles: 4. Adelynn Hyatt (Cashton) 46.78

High jump: 2. Adelynn Hyatt (Cashton) 5-3; 6. Courtney Becker (Aquinas) 5-0

Long jump: 3. Lexi Donarski (Aquinas) 17-6½

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations