fbpx
Home NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Aquinas moves on, while Onalaska upset in section semis
Aquinas moves on, while Onalaska upset in section semis

Aquinas moves on, while Onalaska upset in section semis

0
0

RICHLAND CENTER, Wis. — The top-ranked Aquinas High School girls basketball team moved a step closer to a third consecutive state championship bid.

The Blugolds got 20 points from Courtney Becker and 18 from Lexi Donarski in beating seventh-ranked Mineral Point 62-56 on Thursday.

With the win over Mineral Point (23-2), Aquinas (24-1) heads to the Division 4 sectional final against Belleville at 4 p.m. Saturday in Verona, Wis.

The Blugolds have won 79 of their last 81 games, and are the defending state champions.

Melrose-Mindoro 51, Durand 39
OSSEO, Wis. — Senior Erika Simmons’ 18 points led third-ranked Melrose-Mindoro (24-1).

The Mustangs, one of the favorites to meet Aquinas in the state title game, play Colfax (19-4) at 7 p.m. Saturday in Eau Claire, Wis.

DIVISION 2
River Falls 65, Onalaska 53
No. 3-seeded River Falls (12-11) nailed nine 3-pointers en route to the upset over top-seeded Onalaska (17-7) at Logan High School.

The Hilltoppers never got closer than seven points in the second half. They finished the season 0-7 when giving up 60 or more points.

DIVISION 3
Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 41, Arcadia 28

BLACK RIVER FALLS, Wis. — Fifth-ranked G-E-T improved to 23-2, taking down Arcadia (19-5) for the third time this season.

The Red Hawks will play Hayward (18-6) at 2 p.m. Saturday in Altoona, Wis.

Platteville 48, Prairie du Chien 39
MADISON — It may have looked like an upset, as Platteville took out fourth-ranked Prairie du Chien (20-2).

But, Platteville, which is ranked just outside the Top 10, is the only team to beat PdC this season.

MINNESOTA
BOYS BASKETBALL
CLASS 2A
Caledonia 80, Triton 37

CALEDONIA, Minn. — Junior Noah King scored 18 for Caledonia, which was up 49-13 at halftime on Triton (8-19).

At 6 p.m. Monday, the Warriors (22-5) play seventh-seeded Dover-Eyota (19-7) at the Mayo Civic Arena in Rochester, Minn.

La Crescent 71, Chatfield 63
LA CRESCENT, Minn. — Luke Schwartzhoff scored 24, including four 3-pointers, in the win for La Crescent (18-7) over Chatfield (11-14).

At 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, the fourth-seeded Lancers will face No. 5 Rochester Lourdes (17-8) at the Mayo Civic Arena.

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations