fbpx
Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Central’s Davis, Bangor’s Manke named first team all-state
Central’s Davis, Bangor’s Manke named first team all-state

Central’s Davis, Bangor’s Manke named first team all-state

0
0

Central High School’s Johnny Davis has been named to the Wisconsin Basketball Coaches Association all-state team.

The junior forward was a unanimous boys basketball selection in Division 2. Teammate and brother, Jordan Davis, as well as Onalaska’s Tyrell Stuttley were both named honorable mention.

In Division 5, Bangor junior Grant Manke is a first-team selection.

Both Bangor and Central made the WIAA state tournament this season. Both teams lost in the semifinals — Bangor on a 3-pointer at the buzzer and Central by a point in overtime.

PHOTO: Johnny Davis in the 2018 WIAA state tournament (ApertureBySteveDavis.com)

BOYS BASKETBALL
WISCONSIN BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION
2018-2019 ALL-STATE TEAMS
DIVISION 1
FIRST TEAM

Patrick Baldwin Jr., so., Sussex Hamilton (unanimous); Levi Nienhaus-Borchert, sr., Kimberly (unanimous); David Skogman, sr., Waukesha West (unanimous); Dalton Banks, jr., Eau Claire North; Jacob Fierst, sr., West Allis Central; Carter Gilmore, jr., Hartland Arrowhead; Max Klesmit, jr., Neenah; Riley LeTourneau, sr., Brookfield East; Cole Nau, sr., Brookfield Central; Anthony Washington, jr., Madison East.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jake Buchanan, jr., Kimberly; Larry Canady, sr., Racine Park; Nobal Days, sr., Racine Park; David Joplin, so., Brookfield Central; Will Mahoney, sr., Appleton West; A.J. Makinen, sr., Muskego; Marquise Milton, sr., Racine Horlick; Karter Thomas, jr., Oshkosh West; Damontae Thompson, sr., Madison East; Ryan Waddell, sr., Mequon Homestead; Brent Widder, sr., Sheboygan North.

DIVISION 2
FIRST TEAM

Johnny Davis, jr., La Crosse Central (unanimous); Michael Foster Jr., so., Milwaukee Washington (unanimous); Jalen Johnson, jr., Glendale Nicolet (unanimous); Donovan Ivory, sr., Kaukauna; Deontay Long, sr., Milwaukee Washington; Will Pytleski, sr., Green Bay Southwest; Jamari Sibley, jr., Glendale Nicolet; A.J. Vukovich, jr., East Troy; Austin Westra, sr., DeForest; Jaeden Zackery, sr., Westosha Central.

HONORABLE MENTION

Trevon Chislom, sr., McFarland; Jordan Davis, jr., La Crosse Central; Kyran Gaines, sr., Milwaukee Madison; Jason Larson, sr., Mount Horeb; Caden Nelson, sr., Monona Grove; Quinn Steckbauer, sr., Merrill; Tyrell Stuttley, jr., Onalaska.

DIVISION 3
FIRST TEAM

Trequan Carrington, sr., Greendale Martin Luther (unanimous); Marcus Domask, sr., Waupun (unanimous); Alex Antetokounmpo, jr., Whitefish Bay Dominican; Aidan Clarey, jr., Brookfield Academy; Ace Evans, sr., Greendale Martin Luther; Mayson Hazaert, sr., Wrightstown; Tyrese Hunter, so., Racine St. Catherine’s; Xzavier Jones, sr., Greendale Martin Luther; Parker Nielsen, jr., Prescott; Nick Otto, sr., Appleton Xavier; Brandin Podziemski, so., Delafield St. John’s NW; Pat Suemnick, sr., Denmark.

HONORABLE MENTION

Logan Benson, sr., Ellsworth; Quinn Cafferty, sr., Racine St. Catherine’s; Kyle Daoust, sr., Southern Door; Jaylon Gentry, sr., Brown Deer; Qwan Jackson, jr., Milwaukee Lifelong Learning; Sam Risley, sr., Maple Northwestern; Zane Short, sr., Denmark.

DIVISION 4
FIRST TEAM

Chombi Lambert, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli (unanimous); Bailey Blanchard, sr., Clear Lake; Carter Hanke, sr., Marathon; Jaden Kreklow, sr., New Glarus; Reid Larson, sr., Fennimore; Isaac Lindsey, jr., Mineral Point; Logan Mulhern, sr., Osseo-Fairchild; Henry Noone, sr., Oshkosh Lourdes; Kaleim Taylor, jr., Milwaukee Academy of Science; Zach Yuenger, sr., Dodgeland.

HONORABLE MENTION

Jack Baldwin, sr., Howards Grove; Ian Behringer, sr., Manitowoc Roncalli; Stryker Fitzsimons, sr., Darlington; Alex King, jr., Neillsville; Justin Sivertson, jr., Iola-Scandinavia; Trey Zastrow, jr., Manitowoc Lutheran.

DIVISION 5
FIRST TEAM

Justin Kuehl, sr., Hustisford (unanimous); Sam Meerstein, sr., Green Bay NEW Lutheran (unanimous); Jacob Ognacevic, jr., Sheboygan Lutheran (unanimous); Bryce Fuerlinger, sr., Marshfield Columbus; Cory Hoglund, sr., Chippewa Falls McDonell; Noah Kollock, sr., Almond-Bancroft; Carter Lomas, jr., Wauzeka-Steuben; Grant Manke, jr., Bangor; Jared Payne, jr., Seneca; Malcolm Reed, sr., Barneveld; Brandon Rowe, sr., Rio.

HONORABLE MENTION

Evan Beaster, sr., Florence; Cade Bowker, sr., Rosholt; Addison Gibbs, sr., Port Edwards; Cade Lamb, sr., Almond-Bancroft; Jake Roberts, sr., Randolph; Alex Schmidt, sr., Mercer; Colton Schraepfer, sr., Pecatonica.

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations