Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Central boys basketball moves up in poll, still a spot behind Onalaska
Central boys basketball moves up in poll, still a spot behind Onalaska

Central boys basketball moves up in poll, still a spot behind Onalaska

0
0

The Onalaska High School boys basketball team remains steady in polls as the season winds down.

The Hilltoppers (18-1) are ranked third in Division 2, while Central (17-2) moved up one spot to fourth — where it was ranked before losing 81-69 to Onalaska on Jan. 19.

In Division 5, Bangor remains ranked No. 2 with a 16-1 record, while Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (D3) and Melrose-Mindoro (D4) are just outside the Top 10.

Here are the polls:

This is The AP Wisconsin prep basketball poll, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters.
Listing Key:
Ranking, School, first-place votes in (parentheses), record, total points, and last week’s ranking (NR=Not Ranked)

Division 1
1. Oshkosh North (8), 19-1, 98, 1
2. Sun Prairie (2), 18-1, 91, 2
3. Franklin 18-1, 79, 3
4. Brookfield East 18-1, 70, 4
5. Waunakee 16-2, 55, 5
6. Madison La Follette 17-3, 46, 7
7. Kimberly 16-4, 39, 8
8. Racine Park 14-3, 26, 6
9. Bay Port 15-3, 25, 9
10. Brookfield Central 15-4, 18, 10
Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North 1, Madison East 1, Madison Memorial 1

Division 2
1. Kaukauna (10), 18-2, 100, 1
2. Pewaukee 18-1, 84, 2
3. Onalaska 19-1, 82, 3
4. La Crosse Central 17-2, 67, 5
5. Monona Grove 18-1, 62, 6
6. Cedarburg 16-2, 51, 4
7. Whitnall 16-4, 36, 10
8. Milw. Washington 14-3, 26, 7
9. Pulaski 15-3, 15, 9
10. Rhinelander 16-2, 14, 8
Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 10, Notre Dame 3

Division 3
1. Appleton Xavier (10), 19-0, 100, 1
2. Waupun 18-1, 85, 2
3. Brown Deer 17-2, 79, 3
4. (tie) Dominican 15-3, 60, 4
4. (tie) Wisconsin Dells 17-1, 60, 5
6. Martin Luther 16-3, 39, 8
7. Bloomer 17-1, 34, 7
8. Prescott 17-2, 29, 9
9. Racine St. Catherine’s 14-4, 25, 10
10. Valders 17-2, 23, 6
Others receiving votes: Wrightstown 5, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 5, Lakeside Lutheran 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 1, Lake Mills 1, Black River Falls 1.

Division 4
1. New Glarus (8), 19-0, 97, 1
2. Destiny (2), 14-2, 90, 2
3. Clear Lake 19-0, 77, 3
4. (tie) Howards Grove 19-1, 58, 4
4. (tie) The Prairie School 13-4, 58, 5
6. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 16-3, 49, 6
7. Pardeeville 16-2, 38, 7
8. Kohler 16-3, 28, 8
9. Marathon 16-3, 22, 9
10. Roncalli 15-4, 10, NR
Others receiving votes: Fennimore 8, Mineral Point 6, Grantsburg 4, Auburndale 3, Melrose-Mindoro 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

Division 5
1. Columbus Catholic (7), 16-2, 94, 1
2. Bangor (3), 16-1, 93, 2
3. Seneca 16-2, 78, T3
4. Royall 14-3, 59, T3
5. South Shore 16-3, 58, 7
6. Rio 15-3, 43, 10
7. Sheboygan Area Luth. 16-4, 39, 8
8. Wauzeka-Steuben 15-4, 36, 6
9. Deerfield 15-4, 16, NR
10. Lourdes Academy 12-7, 8, NR
Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 7, Almond-Bancroft 6, De Soto 6, Port Edwards 3, Drummond 2, Potosi 1, Pecatonica 1.

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations