Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Onalaska boys remain No. 4, just ahead of rival Central, in latest AP poll
Onalaska boys remain No. 4, just ahead of rival Central, in latest AP poll

Onalaska boys remain No. 4, just ahead of rival Central, in latest AP poll

0
0

The Onalaska High School boys basketball team remains ranked fourth in the latest AP poll.

The Hilltoppers (12-2) sit just one spot ahead of No. 5 Central (13-2) in Division 2.

In Division 3, Black River Falls sits just outside the Top 10.

Bangor (12-0), the defending state football champions, remain the top-ranked team in Division 5.

Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll
Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 29, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Oshkosh North (8) 15-1 98 1
2. Sun Prairie (2) 14-1 89 3
3. Racine Park 12-1 76 4
4. Brookfield East 14-1 60 2
5. Franklin 15-1 58 T5
6. Waunakee 15-2 48 T5
7. Kimberly 13-3 43 T7
8. Madison La Follette 13-3 27 9
9. Madison Memorial 14-3 20 T7
10. Bay Port 11-3 16 10
Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 9, Eau Claire North 5, Mukwonago 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kaukauna (10) 14-2 100 1
2. Pewaukee 16-1 82 2
3. Cedarburg 13-1 80 3
4. Onalaska 12-2 67 4
5. La Crosse Central 13-2 60 5
6. Monona Grove 14-1 47 6
7. Milw. Washington 11-3 45 T7
8. Whitnall 14-3 30 9
9. Pulaski 12-2 16 T7
10. Rhinelander 13-1 14 T10
Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Rice Lake 2, Mount Horeb 1, Beaver Dam 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Appleton Xavier (9) 16-0 99 1
2. Waupun (1) 14-1 84 2
3. Dominican 12-2 74 4
4. Brown Deer 14-2 65 5
5. Wisconsin Dells 15-1 55 6
6. Martin Luther 14-2 54 3
7. Valders 16-1 46 7
8. Lakeside Lutheran 13-2 27 8
9. Bloomer 14-0 23 9
10. Prescott 14-2 13 10
Others receiving votes: Black River Falls 5, Brookfield Academy 2, Racine St. Catherine’s 2, Lodi 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. New Glarus (2) 15-0 86 2
(tie) Destiny (3) 11-1 86 3
3. Howards Grove (5) 16-0 79 1
4. Clear Lake 14-0 74 4
5. Pardeeville 14-1 60 5
6. Fennimore 14-1 52 6
7. The Prairie School 11-4 42 T7
8. Marathon 14-2 29 9
9. Manitowoc Lutheran 14-4 19 T7
10. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 11-3 6 10
(tie) Kohler 13-3 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Grantsburg 5, Wisconsin Heights 4, Mineral Point 2.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Bangor (10) 12-0 100 1
2. Columbus Catholic 12-2 89 2
3. Royall 11-2 74 3
4. Seneca 13-2 71 5
5. Almond-Bancroft 12-3 57 6
6. Wauzeka-Steuben 13-2 45 7
7. South Shore 11-3 30 9
8. Port Edwards 12-4 28 4
9. Sheboygan Area Luth. 15-3 22 NR
(tie) Solon Springs 12-2 22 8
Others receiving votes: Deerfield 5, Rio 3, De Soto 2, Potosi 1, Randolph 1.

Facebook Comments
Please follow and like us:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Follow Us!

#navigation .nav-bottom .logo img{max-height: 300px !important}