Wed 17

Brewers @ Dodgers*

October 17 @ 3:30 pm
WI
Wed 17

St. Charles @ Caledonia

October 17 @ 6:50 pm
WI
Thu 18

Broncos @ Cardinals

October 18 @ 7:00 pm
WI
Home News SPORTS NEWS Central boys third in latest basketball poll with Onalaska just behind
Central boys third in latest basketball poll with Onalaska just behind

Central boys third in latest basketball poll with Onalaska just behind

0
0

Central High School’s boys basketball team moved up one spot to third in the latest polls.

While the Red Raiders (11-1) are third in Division 2, Onalaska (10-1) stayed at No. 6 in Week 2 of the Associated Press polls.

In Division 3, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (6-3) fell two spots to a No. 10 ranking.

In Division 4, both Melrose-Mindoro and Aquinas sit just out of the Top 10.

Bangor (9-0), the defending state champs in football, are still ranked No. 1 in Division 5.

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of January 16, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Oshkosh North (5) 12-1 87 1
2. Kimberly 12-1 85 3
3. Brookfield East (4) 10-0 84 2
4. Sun Prairie (1) 11-1 72 4
5. Bay Port 9-1 55 5
t-6. Waunakee 12-2 42 6
t-6. Franklin 12-1 42 7
t-8. Racine Park 9-1 33 10
t-8. Madison Memorial 11-2 33 9
10. Madison La Follette 10-3 7 8
Others receiving votes: Brookfield Central 7, Eau Claire North 2, Mukwonago 1.<

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kaukauna (4) 10-2 93 3
2. Pewaukee (5) 13-1 91 1
3. La Crosse Central (1) 11-1 82 4
t-4. Monona Grove 11-1 62 2
t-4.  Cedarburg 11-1 62 5
6. Onalaska 10-1 53 6
7. Milw. Washington 8-2 46 8
8. Pulaski 9-1 15 7
9. Whitnall 11-3 14 NR
10. Stoughton 9-3 11 NR
Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 10, Waukesha West 8, Antigo 2, Rhinelander 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Appleton Xavier (10) 12-0 100 1
2. Waupun 10-1 86 2
3. Dominican 9-1 74 3
4. Martin Luther 11-1 64 5
5. Brown Deer 10-2 60 4
6. Wisconsin Dells 11-1 42 6
7. Valders 12-1 34 9
8. Racine St. Catherine’s 9-2 33 7
9. Lakeside Lutheran 10-2 16 10
10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 6-3 14 8
Others receiving votes: Bloomer 11, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 9, Brookfield Academy 5, Prescott 2.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Destiny (9) 9-1 99 1
2. Howards Grove (1) 12-0 90 2
3. New Glarus 11-0 77 4
4. Clear Lake 10-0 68 5
5. Pardeeville 10-1 50 3
6. Manitowoc Lutheran 11-2 47 T7
7. The Prairie School 8-4 29 T7
8. Fennimore 9-1 27 9
t-9. Marathon 11-2 26 6
t-9. Winnebago Luth Academy 10-1 26 10
Others receiving votes: Wisconsin Heights 7, Melrose-Mindoro 2, Markesan 1, Aquinas 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Bangor (10) 9-0 100 1
2. Port Edwards 11-2 82 4
3. Columbus Catholic 9-2 70 2
4. Almond-Bancroft 9-2 69 5
5. Royall 7-2 56 3
6. Wauzeka-Steuben 12-2 45 T7
7. Seneca 10-2 44 T7
8. Eau Claire Immanuel Lutheran 5-1 37 6
9. South Shore 8-2 26 9
10. Solon Springs 10-1 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Green Bay N.E.W. Lutheran 3, Gresham Community 2, Hustisford 2, Young Coggs Prep 2, Wausaukee 1, Potosi 1, Rio 1.

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations