Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL With win, Onalaska jumps Central in latest boys basketball poll
With win, Onalaska jumps Central in latest boys basketball poll

With win, Onalaska jumps Central in latest boys basketball poll

0
0

With the 81-69 win over Central on Friday, the Onalaska High School boys basketball team jumped its rival in the latest AP poll.

The Hilltoppers moved up two spots in the Division 2 poll and are now ranked No. 4 with an 11-1 record. Central (11-2) dropped from third to fifth in the rankings, as Onalaska snapped its 11-game win streak.

In Division 5, Bangor, the defending state champions in football, remain on top of the basketball polls with a 10-0 record.

Meanwhile, Tomah (Division 2) and Black River Falls (D3) moved into the rankings just outside the Top 10, while Melrose-Mindoro (D4) remained in that position from last week.

Below are the polls:

Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll
By The Associated Press
Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Oshkosh North (6) 14-1 77 1
2. Brookfield East (1) 13-0 71 3
3. Sun Prairie (1) 13-1 64 4
4. Racine Park 10-1 49 T8
5. Waunakee 13-2 42 T6
5. Franklin 13-1 42 T6
t-7. Kimberly 12-3 32 2
t-7. Madison Memorial 13-2 32 T8
9. Madison La Follette 11-3 15 10
10. Bay Port 9-3 9 5
Others receiving votes: Eau Claire North 3, Mukwonago 3, Brookfield Central 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kaukauna (8) 12-2 80 1
2. Pewaukee 14-1 61 2
3. Cedarburg 12-1 58 T4
4. Onalaska 11-1 53 6
5. La Crosse Central 11-2 48 3
6. Monona Grove 12-1 44 T4
t-7. Pulaski 11-1 32 8
t-7. Milw. Washington 9-2 32 7
9. Whitnall 12-3 17 9
t-10. Rhinelander 12-1 4 NR
t-10. Stoughton 9-4 4 NR
Others receiving votes: Tomah 2, Mount Horeb 2, Westosha Central 2, Waukesha West 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Appleton Xavier (7) 13-0 79 1
2. Waupun (1) 12-1 69 2
3. Martin Luther 13-1 62 4
4. Dominican 9-1 59 3
5. Brown Deer 12-2 50 5
6. Wisconsin Dells 13-1 39 6
7. Valders 14-1 30 7
8. Lakeside Lutheran 12-2 22 9
9. Bloomer 12-0 14 NR
10. Prescott 12-1 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Brookfield Academy 3, Black River Falls 3.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Howards Grove (7) 14-0 79 2
2. New Glarus 13-0 68 3
3. Destiny (1) 11-1 65 1
4. Clear Lake 11-0 54 4
5. Pardeeville 12-1 52 5
6. Fennimore 12-1 34 8
t-7. Manitowoc Lutheran 13-3 24 6
t-7. The Prairie School 8-4 24 7
9. Marathon 13-2 21 T9
10. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 10-2 11 T9
Others receiving votes: Wisconsin Heights 4, Grantsburg 2, Melrose-Mindoro 2.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Bangor (8) 10-0 80 1
2. Columbus Catholic 11-2 71 3
3. Royall 9-2 59 5
4. Port Edwards 12-3 45 2
5. Seneca 12-2 44 7
6. Almond-Bancroft 10-3 42 4
7. Wauzeka-Steuben 12-2 39 6
8. Solon Springs 10-1 31 10
9. South Shore 9-3 13 9
10. Rio 10-1 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Sheboygan Area Luth. 4, Wausaukee 2, Potosi 2, Lourdes Academy 1, Hustisford 1

Facebook Comments
Please follow and like us:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Follow Us!

#navigation .nav-bottom .logo img{max-height: 300px !important}