Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Aquinas still No. 1, while Onalaska — falling to Blugolds — drops a spot in latest polls
Aquinas still No. 1, while Onalaska — falling to Blugolds — drops a spot in latest polls

Aquinas still No. 1, while Onalaska — falling to Blugolds — drops a spot in latest polls

0
0

Now an undefeated 17-0, the Aquinas High School girls basketball team remains in the top spot in the latest AP poll.

The Blugolds are ranked No. 1 in Division 4, while rival Melrose-Mindoro remains ranked second at 18-0.

In Division 2, Onalaska moved down one spot to No. 6 after suffering a 64-57 loss to Aquinas  two of the the Hilltoppers (14-3) only losses this season.

The seven-point game was also the closest any opponent has come to beating the Blugolds this season.

In Division 3, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau is ranked 10th with a 16-2 record, while Bangor (16-3) is ranked fourth in Division 5.

Wisconsin Girls Basketball Prep Poll
Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 5, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:
Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Arrowhead (11) 17-1 110 1
2. Mukwonago 16-2 91 2
3. Sun Prairie 17-1 81 3
4. Milwaukee King 15-4 78 4
5. Appleton North 14-4 70 5
6. Kimberly 16-2 57 6
7. Oak Creek 16-2 45 8
8. Stevens Point 18-2 31 9
9. West Allis Nathan Hale 17-2 21 7
10. D.C. Everest 16-3 16 10
Others receiving votes: Madison East 2, Divine Savior 2, Bay Port 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Beaver Dam (9) 16-2 108 1
2. Milwaukee Vincent (2) 18-0 101 2
3. Seymour 17-1 88 3
4. Monroe 17-2 75 4
5. New Berlin Eisenhower 17-3 64 6
6. Onalaska 14-3 51 5
7. Hortonville 13-4 40 9
8. Slinger 16-2 35 10
9. Notre Dame 14-4 21 7
10. Union Grove 15-3 10 8
Others receiving votes: Stoughton 5, Jefferson 3, Reedsburg Area 2, Rice Lake 2.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Laconia (9) 19-0 108 1
2. Wrightstown (2) 17-1 96 2
3. Amherst 19-1 84 3
4. Marshall 18-0 78 4
5. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 16-2 69 5
6. Hayward 15-2 46 7
7. Platteville 16-2 43 6
8. Valders 15-2 30 8
9. Dodgeville 16-2 24 9
10. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 16-2 14 T10
Others receiving votes: Saint Thomas More 8, West Salem 2, Wisconsin Dells 2, Edgewood 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Aquinas (10) 17-0 109 1
2. Melrose-Mindoro 18-0 98 2
3. Saint Mary’s Springs (1) 17-2 80 3
4. Durand 17-1 72 4
5. Marathon 15-2 64 5
6. Milwaukee Academy of Science 16-3 57 6
7. Shiocton 14-3 47 8
8. Manitowoc Lutheran 16-3 30 7
9. Cameron 13-3 13 9
10. Colby 17-2 9 NR
(tie) Racine Lutheran 14-5 9 10
Others receiving votes: Brookwood 7, Regis 6, Cambridge 2, Markesan 1, Saint Croix Falls 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Black Hawk (11) 19-0 110 1
2. Flambeau 15-0 97 2
3. Fall River 17-1 77 4
4. Bangor 16-3 68 5
5. McDonell Central 15-3 54 6
(tie) Tri-County 17-1 54 3
7. Lourdes Academy 14-4 49 8
8. Newman Catholic 14-3 47 7
9. Clayton 15-3 24 10
10. Central WI Christian 15-3 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Wauzeka-Steuben 4, Shullsburg 4, Potosi 3, Washburn 2, Rib Lake 1, Rio 1

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations