Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Onalaska moves up, while Central stays same in latest boys basketball poll
Onalaska moves up, while Central stays same in latest boys basketball poll

Onalaska moves up, while Central stays same in latest boys basketball poll

0
0

The Onalaska High School boys basketball team moved up one spot in the latest AP poll.

The Hilltoppers are now ranked No. 3 in Division 2 with 15-1 record, now two spots ahead of fifth-ranked Central (15-2).

Meanwhile, in Division 5, Bangor suffered its first loss of the school year. After going undefeated in winning a state football championship (14-0), the Cardinals started the basketball season 12-0 before an 87-67 loss to Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau last week.

Bangor (14-1), which won two games since that G-E-T loss, fell to No. 2 in this week’s poll, behind Columbus Catholic (13-2).

Also just out of the Top 10 are Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau and Black River Falls in Division 3, and Melrose-Mindoro in Division 4.

Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll
Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 5, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Oshkosh North (9) 17-1 108 1
2. Sun Prairie (2) 16-1 98 2
3. Franklin 17-1 85 5
4. Brookfield East 15-1 76 4
5. Waunakee 16-2 60 6
6. Racine Park 13-2 55 3
7. Madison La Follette 15-3 41 8
8. Kimberly 14-4 36 7
9. Bay Port 13-3 20 10
10. Brookfield Central 13-4 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Madison Memorial 11, Eau Claire North 2, Mukwonago 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kaukauna (11) 16-2 110 1
2. Pewaukee 15-0 94 2
3. Onalaska 14-2 78 4
4. Cedarburg 15-1 77 3
5. La Crosse Central 15-2 64 5
6. Monona Grove 16-1 57 6
7. Milw. Washington 13-3 48 7
8. Rhinelander 15-1 29 10
9. Pulaski 14-2 26 9
10. Whitnall 15-4 18 8
Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 2, Rice Lake 2.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Appleton Xavier (11) 18-0 110 1
2. Waupun 16-1 93 2
3. Brown Deer 16-2 85 4
4. Dominican 14-2 80 3
5. Wisconsin Dells 16-1 63 5
6. Valders 17-1 52 7
7. Bloomer 15-0 37 9
8. Martin Luther 14-3 28 6
9. Prescott 16-2 26 10
10. Racine St. Catherine’s 12-4 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 8, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (10-5) 4, Black River Falls 1, Lodi 1, Wrightstown 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. New Glarus (7) 17-0 104 T1
2. Destiny (3) 13-2 101 T1
3. Clear Lake 16-0 83 4
4. Howards Grove (1) 17-1 74 3
5. The Prairie School 12-4 63 7
6. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 13-3 38 T10
7. Pardeeville 15-2 37 5
8. Kohler 15-3 26 T10
9. Marathon 15-3 23 8
10. Fennimore 14-3 21 6
Others receiving votes: Mineral Point 10, Grantsburg 8, Roncalli 6, Auburndale 5, Manitowoc Lutheran 2, Melrose-Mindoro 2, Cuba City 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Columbus Catholic (4) 13-2 100 2
2. Bangor (7) 14-1 99 1
3. Royall 13-2 81 3
(tie) Seneca 14-2 81 4
5. Almond-Bancroft 14-3 55 5
6. Wauzeka-Steuben 14-3 54 6
7. South Shore 14-3 48 7
8. Sheboygan Area Luth. 16-3 47 T9
9. Port Edwards 13-5 12 8
10. Rio 13-3 9 NR
Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 7, Deerfield 7, Potosi 5.

Facebook Comments
Please follow and like us:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Follow Us!

#navigation .nav-bottom .logo img{max-height: 300px !important}