fbpx
Sat 15

Heat @ Bucks

May 15 @ 2:00 pm - 5:30 pm
WI
Sat 15

Braves at Brewers

May 15 @ 6:10 pm
Sun 16

Braves at Brewers

May 16 @ 1:10 pm
Sun 16

Bucks @ Bulls

May 16 @ 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
WI
Tue 18

Brewers at Royals

May 18 @ 7:10 pm
  1. Home
  2. NEWS
  3. COLLEGE
  4. BADGERS
  5. With Maryland loss, door is open for Badgers — and others — to win Big Ten title
With Maryland loss, door is open for Badgers — and others — to win Big Ten title

With Maryland loss, door is open for Badgers — and others — to win Big Ten title

0
0

Maryland just left the door open for the University of Wisconsin men’s basketball team.

Well, the door’s open for the Badgers, Michigan State and Illinois all to end up on top of the Big Ten Conference standings when everything is said and done.

The ninth-ranked Terps lost 78-67 to Rutgers on Tuesday to really hurt their ability to win the conference outright.

TEAMSConfGBOvr
9 Maryland 13-623-7
16 Michigan State 13-621-9
23 Illinois 12-60.520-9
24 Wisconsin 12-60.519-10
20 Penn State11-8221-9
18 Iowa 11-8220-10
19 Ohio State 10-82.520-9
Rutgers Scarlet 10-9319-11
25Michigan 9-93.518-11
Purdue 9-10416-14
Indiana 8-104.518-11
Minnesota 7-115.513-15
Northwestern 2-1610.57-21
Nebraska 2-1610.57-22

It was Maryland’s third loss in the past four games. Its only win during that stretch came on a 3-pointer with 1.9 seconds remaining to cap off a 16-point comeback at Minnesota.

No. 16 Michigan State was nearly bounced — perhaps not mathematically — from Big Ten title contention Tuesday, as well, but came back to beat 20th-ranked Penn State 79-71.

Wisconsin and Illinois sit a half-game back. The Badgers appear to have a gimme with Northwestern at the Kohl Center tonight but this is college basketball — there are no gimmes, only upsets.

Illinois plays Thursday at No. 19 Ohio State and finishes the regular season at home Sunday against No. 18 Iowa.

The Badgers wrap up at 11 a.m. Saturday at Indiana. Also Sunday, Maryland hosts No. 25 Michigan, while Michigan State plays home against Ohio State.

If there’s a tie for the Big Ten title, that’s how it ends. There are no tiebreakers.

As for the Big Ten tournament seeding, feel free to try and figure it out here, or just wait until Sunday.

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations