fbpx
Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL After loss to No. 20 team in nation, Aquinas now tied atop D4 rankings
After loss to No. 20 team in nation, Aquinas now tied atop D4 rankings

After loss to No. 20 team in nation, Aquinas now tied atop D4 rankings

0
0

The Aquinas High School girls basketball team has held the top spot in the AP poll for nearly two years.

Monday, the Blugolds (19-1) still hold that spot, but are now tied with Colby (19-0) for the No. 1 ranking in Division 4. Aquinas is also the top-ranked team in the section, when playoffs begin next week.

This, after Aquinas lost 81-62 on Saturday to Hopkins (20-0) — the 20th-ranked team in the U.S. with the No. 1 recruit of the 2020 class, who is coveted by both powerhouses UConn and Notre Dame.

Meanwhile, Colby is coming off wins over Loyal (13-6) and Spencer (3-13). Before that, Colby had beaten Greenwood (5-13) and Neilsville (16-3).

Ranked third in the division is still Melrose-Mindoro (18-1), which lost to Aquinas in last year’s state championship. M-M’s only loss came 60-42 on Jan. 19 to Blackhawk (20-0), the top-ranked team in Division 5.

In Division 3, Prairie du Chien and Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau remain ranked third and fourth, respectively.
 

Division 1
1. Milwaukee King (8), 14-3, 80, 1
2. Mukwonago 18-1, 71, 2
3. Oak Creek 18-2, 61, 4
4. Bay Port 19-1, 51, 3
5. Germantown 16-3, 47, 6
6. (tie) Sun Prairie 15-4, 31, 5
6. (tie) Kimberly 16-3, 31, 8
8. Arrowhead 15-5, 28, 7
9. Appleton East 15-3, 19, 9
10. Divine Savior 16-4, 13, 10

Others receiving votes:
Middleton 6, Green Bay Preble 2

Division 2
1. Beaver Dam (8), 20-1, 80, 1
2. Slinger 18-1, 69, 3
3. New Berlin Eisenhower 19-2, 63, 4
4. Monona Grove 18-2, 55, 2
5. Whitefish Bay 17-2, 48, 5
6. Pewaukee 17-4, 44, 7
7. West Bend West 15-3, 26, 8
8. Pius XI 16-5, 19, 9
9. Monroe 14-6, 17, 10
10. Hortonville 14-5, 13, 6

Others receiving votes:
South Milwaukee 2, Waterford 2, Reedsburg Area 1, Luxemburg-Casco 1

Division 3
1. Laconia (8), 19-0, 80, 1
2. Amherst 17-1, 68, 2
3. Marshall 16-2, 62, 3
4. Prairie du Chien 17-0, 56, 4
5. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 18-1, 50, 5
6. Shoreland Lutheran 17-1, 40, 6
7. Kewaunee 19-1, 27, 7
8. Amery 18-1, 21, 8
9. Freedom 17-2, 18, T9
10. Wisconsin Dells 16-3, 10, T9

Others receiving votes:
Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, Wrightstown 2, Martin Luther 2

Division 4
1. (tie) Aquinas (4), 19-1, 75, 1
1. (tie) Colby (4), 19-0, 75, 2
3. Melrose-Mindoro 18-1, 66, 3
4. Mishicot 19-1, 53, 4
5. Racine Lutheran 16-2, 47, 6
6. Howards Grove 18-2, 37, 5
7. Milwaukee Academy of Science 12-5, 28, 7
8. (tie) Mineral Point 15-3, 21, 8
8. (tie) Durand 16-2, 21, 9
10. Eau Claire Regis 15-4, 9, NR

Others receiving votes:
Markesan 5, Manawa 2, Colfax 1

Division 5
1. Black Hawk (7), 20-0, 79, 1
2. Clayton (1), 19-0, 73, 2
3. River Ridge 15-2, 64, 3
4. Newman Catholic 17-3, 56, 4
5. Fall River 16-3, 43, 6
6. Randolph 16-4, 35, 5
7. Wauzeka-Steuben 16-2, 32, 7
8. Wausaukee 14-2, 25, 8
9. Oneida Nation 15-2, 17, 9
10. Assumption 16-4, 16, 10

Facebook Comments

Public Inspection File FCC EEO Public File Report - Employment Opportunities at Our Stations