Home News SPORTS NEWS HIGH SCHOOL Aquinas girls basketball still No. 1 in latest poll, still undefeated
Aquinas girls basketball still No. 1 in latest poll, still undefeated

Aquinas girls basketball still No. 1 in latest poll, still undefeated

0
0

Nothing changes when you’re undefeated and the top-ranked team in the state.

Aquinas High School’s girls basketball team remained in the No. 1 spot in Division 4 in the latest polls. The Blugolds (20-0), winners of 42 consecutive regular-season games, are also the top seed for the playoffs — despite two games to go in the regular season. They play at Holmen (12-9) tonight.

Melrose-Mindoro (20-0) remains right behind Aquinas with a No. 2 ranking.

In Division 4, Onalaska (17-3) remains in the fifth spot of the standings, while Bangor (17-3) stayed in fourth in Division 5.

In Division 3, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau and West Salem fell just outside the Top 10.

Here are the polls:

This is The AP Wisconsin prep basketball poll, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters.
Listing Key: Ranking, School, first-place votes in (parentheses), record, total points, and last week’s ranking (NR=Not Ranked)

Division 1
1. Arrowhead (10), 19-1, 100, 1
2. Mukwonago 17-2, 84, 2
3. Sun Prairie 19-1, 77, 3
4. Milwaukee King 15-4, 71, 4
5. Appleton North 16-4, 60, 5
6. Kimberly 18-2, 51, 6
7. Oak Creek 17-2, 41, 7
8. Stevens Point 19-2, 36, 8
9. West Allis Nathan Hale 17-3, 13, 9
10. Bay Port 16-4, 8, NR
Others receiving votes: D.C. Everest 7, Appleton East 1, Madison East 1.

Division 2
1. Beaver Dam (10), 18-2, 100, 1
2. Seymour 19-1, 85, 3
3. Milwaukee Vincent 19-1, 79, 2
4. Monroe 19-2, 70, 4
5. (tie) New Berlin Eisenhower 17-3, 54, 5
5. (tie) Onalaska 17-3, 54, 6
7. Slinger 18-2, 38, 8
8. Hortonville 15-5, 23, 7
9. Union Grove 16-3, 21, 10
10. (tie) Stoughton 17-4, 7, NR
10. (tie) Jefferson 17-4, 7, NR
Others receiving votes: Reedsburg Area 6, Notre Dame 5, West De Pere 1.

Division 3
1. Laconia (8), 21-0, 98, 1
2. Wrightstown (2), 19-1, 84, 2
3. Amherst 20-1, 74, 3
4. Marshall 19-0, 68, 4
5. Hayward 18-2, 58, 6
6. Kettle Moraine Lutheran 18-3, 48, 5
7. Dodgeville 17-2, 38, 9
8. Valders 17-3, 33, 8
9. Saint Thomas More 16-4, 14, NR
10. Platteville 16-4, 12, 7
Others receiving votes: Dominican 9, Wisconsin Dells 8, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 4, Bloomer 1, West Salem 1.

Division 4
1. Aquinas (9), 20-0, 99, 1
2. Melrose-Mindoro 20-0, 88, 2
3. Saint Mary’s Springs (1), 18-2, 80, 3
4. Durand 19-1, 66, 4
5. Marathon 19-1, 57, 5
6. Milwaukee Academy of Science 17-3, 47, 6
7. Shiocton 16-3, 40, 7
8. Colby 18-2, 25, T10
9. Cameron 14-4, 13, 9
10. Brookwood 19-1, 9, NR
Others receiving votes: Racine Lutheran 8, Manitowoc Lutheran 7, Cambridge 5, Eau Claire Regis 3, Saint Croix Falls 2, Markesan 1.

Division 5
1. Black Hawk (10), 21-0, 100, 1
2. Flambeau 18-0, 87, 2
3. Fall River 19-1, 78, 3
4. Bangor 17-3, 64, 4
5. Lourdes Academy 15-4, 52, 7
6. McDonell Central 16-3, 50, T5
7. Tri-County 19-1, 47, T5
8. Clayton 17-3, 29, 9
9. Rib Lake 16-3, 9, NR
10. Shullsburg 16-5, 8, NR
Others receiving votes: Central WI Christian 7, Newman Catholic 7, Potosi 5, Washburn 4, Wauzeka-Steuben 2, Three Lakes 1.

Facebook Comments
Please follow and like us:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Follow Us!

#navigation .nav-bottom .logo img{max-height: 300px !important}