Home News SPORTS NEWS WIAA basketball polls

WIAA basketball polls

0
0

Here are the WIAA boys and girls high school basketball polls.

The Aquinas girls are ranked seventh in Division 4 with a 12-2 record.

In Division 3, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau’s boys team is ranked third with an 11-2 record, while the girls team is just out of the Top 10. right behind them, are the West Salem girls. Arcadia’s boys are just out of the Top 10, as well.

The Associated Press poll is voted on by a statewide panel of sports media. First place is in parentheses, followed by record, total points and last week’s rankings.

Wisconsin boys basketball poll

Division 1
1. Stevens Point (10) 13-0 108 1
2. Germantown (1) 12-0 98 2
3. Milwaukee King 9-2 89 4
4. Milwaukee Riverside University 10-1 72 5
5. Neenah 9-2 59 6
6. Kimberly 9-1 56 3
7. Muskego 13-1 45 9
8. Kenosha Indian Trail 9-1 23 NR
9. Racine Case 9-2 19 7
10. Racine Horlick 8-1 17 10
Others receiving votes: De Pere 10, Sheboygan North 3, Madison Memorial 2, Marquette University 2, Chippewa Falls 1, Superior 1.

Division 2
1. Kaukauna (11) 11-0 110 1
2. Seymour 10-2 75 2
3. Luxemburg – Casco 11-1 70 8(tie)
4. Pius XI 9-2 68 5
5. Rice Lake 9-4 65 6
6. Wisconsin Lutheran 8-3 64 3
7. Mount Horeb 9-4 38 8(tie)
8. Stoughton 9-3 36 4
9. La Crosse Central 9-3 30 10
10. Sauk Prairie 10-2 15 NR
Others receiving votes: Beaver Dam 9, Ashwaubenon 5, Menomonie 5, Port Washington 5, Shawano Comm. 5, Milw. Washington 3, Monona Grove 2.

Division 3
1. Prescott (7) 12-1 97 2
2. Ripon (1) 10-2 87 3
3. Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 11-2 83 4
4. Watertown Luther Prep 9-0 75 5
5. Kettle Moraine Lutheran (3) 10-1 69 1
6. Freedom 10-1 58 6
7. Laconia 10-2 47 7
8. Poynette 10-2 28 8
9. Appleton Xavier 9-3 22 9(tie)
10. Brown Deer 7-3 17 9(tie)
Others receiving votes: Arcadia 6, Brookfield Academy 6, Mauston 5, Marshall 4, Roncalli 1.

Division 4
1. Dominican (11) 9-1 110 1
2. Regis 12-0 97 2
3. Mineral Point 11-0 82 3
4. Cuba City 10-2 74 4
5. Brillion 11-1 58 6
6. Lourdes Academy 11-1 50 7
7. Racine St. Catherine’s 7-3 44 5
8. Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic Academy 8-2 37 8(tie)
9. Fall Creek 7-2 23 8(tie)
t-10. Marathon 11-0 12 NR
t-10. Amherst 9-2 12 10
Others receiving votes: Darlington 6.

Division 5
1. Wausaukee (10) 10-0 109 1
2. Randolph (1) 10-1 100 2
3. Port Edwards 9-1 77 5
4. Newman Catholic 10-3 63 6
5. Bangor 10-2 61 8(tie)
6. Waupun Central Wis. Christian 9-3 55 3
7. Gilmanton 8-1 40 8(tie)
8. Potosi 10-2 26 7
9. Sheboygan Area Luth. 8-4 24 4
10. Seneca 10-2 17 10
Others receiving votes: Hustisford 11, Gresham Community 8, Shullsburg 3, Assumption 3, Young Coggs Prep 3, Milwaukee Academy of Science 2, Eleva-Strum 2.

Wisconsin girls basketball poll

Division 1
1. Waukesha West (11) 15-0 110 1
2. D.C. Everest 13-0 96 2
3. Milwaukee King 10-1 87 3
4. Sheboygan North 10-1 70 5
5. Janesville Craig 12-1 62 7
6. De Pere 13-1 51 8
7. Divine Savior 11-2 42 9
8. Kimberly 9-3 27 4
9. Milwaukee Riverside University 8-2 26 6
10. Chippewa Falls 13-0 23 NR
Others receiving votes: Germantown 5, Middleton 2, Marshfield 2, Homestead 1, Verona Area 1.

Division 2
1. Pius XI (10) 13-0 109 1
2. De Forest (1) 12-0 100 2
3. Hortonville 11-2 80 3
4. New Berlin Eisenhower 12-1 79 5
5. Cedarburg 12-2 62 6
6. Pewaukee 12-2 51 4
7. Green Bay Southwest 10-3 47 8
8. Plymouth 10-2 30 9
9. Seymour 11-3 17 7
10. Union Grove 11-2 15 NR
Others receiving votes: West De Pere 9, Pulaski 4, Beaver Dam 1, Edgewood 1.

Division 3
1. Dodgeville (11) 14-0 110 1
2. Adams-Friendship 12-1 98 2
3. Whitewater 13-0 85 3
4. Lakeside Lutheran 12-0 77 4
5. Durand 12-1 60 6
6. Kiel 11-2 45 5
7. Little Chute 11-3 40 9
8. Freedom 11-2 27 7
9. Xavier 11-4 22 8
10. Fox Valley Lutheran 10-3 11 10
Others receiving votes: Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau 10, West Salem 7, Roncalli 5, Marshall 3, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 3, Baldwin-Woodville 2.

Division 4
1. Cuba City (10) 12-0 109 1
2. Saint Mary’s Springs (1) 13-0 86 2
3. Fall Creek 13-0 85 4
4. Bonduel 12-0 68 5
5. Cameron 11-1 57 6
6. Algoma 11-2 56 3
7. Aquinas 12-2 41 7
8. Kenosha Saint Joseph Catholic Academy 9-2 37 9
9. Marathon 11-1 31 8
10. Regis 10-3 16 10
Others receiving votes: Saint Mary Central 9, Auburndale 5, Dominican 4, Howards Grove 1.

Division 5
1. Barneveld (11) 11-0 110 1
2. South Shore 9-1 92 4
3. Clayton 11-1 77 5
4. Belmont 12-2 70 2
t-5. Fall River 11-2 62 6
t-5. Assumption 11-3 62 3
7. Sheboygan County Christian 11-2 38 8
8. Loyal 10-2 37 9
9. Heritage Christian 8-2 32 7
10. Benton1Shullsburg 11-3 10 10
Others receiving votes: Bangor 7, Sheboygan Area Luth. 5, Owen-Withee 3.

Facebook Comments
Please follow and like us:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Follow Us!

#navigation .nav-bottom .logo img{max-height: 300px !important}