Home News SPORTS NEWS WIAA State XC: Aquinas’ Lichter D3 runner-up

WIAA State XC: Aquinas’ Lichter D3 runner-up

0
0

By RICK SOLEM

WISCONSIN RAPIDS, Wis. – It was a chilly day for a cross country meet, but that didn’t slow down Aquinas High School.

Senior Jennifer Lichter finished the WIAA Division 3 state runner-up and led the Blugolds to a fourth-place finish. That’s exactly where the boys ended up, as well at the Ridges Golf Course.

Lichter finished the 4,000-meter course in 19 minutes, 11.76 seconds and teammate freshman Ryanne Schneider took fourth (19:43.66).

Marion sophomore Delaney Greene-Gretzinger won in 19:05.43. The Aquinas girls ended up with 147 points, while Lourdes Academy won (68) and  Westby, led by senior Becca Maxwell’s 13th-place finish (20:04.39), took second overall.

Aquinas senior Alex Egbert finished the 5,000-meter course 14th overall (17:01.28). Junior Zachary Phillips came in 24th (17:10.84) for Aquinas, which ended up with 146 points.

Darlington won the boys meet (54 points), while both Chequamegon and Albany had 90. Brookwood ended up seventh overall out of 16 teams with 224 points.

Chequamegon’s Kevin Koski won the meet in 16:06.72.

In Division 1, Holmen senior Sierra Rabe finished 11th overall in 18:59.67. River Falls senior Annie Frisbie won the girls meet (17:59.14).

The Logan boys finished 13th overall (293) led by senior Eric Deetz, who took 55th (16:54.39). 

OTHER AREA FINISHERS
(complete results here)

BOYS
DIVISION 1 BOYS   
60. Henry Meger (Aq) 16:57.17
66. Ben Pierce (Aq) 17:00.55
70. Nate Simon (Onalaska) 17:02.19

DIVISION 2 BOYS 
77.  Riley Scallon (Westby) 17:21.29
83.  John Roddick (Sparta) 17:30.22

DIVISION 3 BOYS
32. Ramon Romero (Arcadia) 17:18.35
36. Tylor Jilk (Cochrane-Fountain City) 17:23.87
44. Spencer Oftedahl (Westby) 17:32.07
47. Dylan Smith (Brookwood) 17:37.20
48. Jared Johnson (Brk) 17:38.12
63. Jeremiah DeGroot (Aq) 18:00
79. Rory Campbell (Aq) 18:10.81
82. Billy Nusse (Brk) 18:20.93
95. Ryan Scheidt (Aq) 18:38.45

GIRLS
DIVISION 1
45. Sara Brekke (Central) 19:37.26

DIVISION 2 
81. Jessica Abt (Viroqua) 20:52.01
82.  Kate Schroeder (West Salem) 20:53.43
97.  Mickealla Stenulson (Black River Falls) 21:10.99

DIVISION 3
23.  Ryla Vatland (Westby) 20:30.52
31. Abbey Wedwick (W) 20:41.53
38.  Caroline Gundersen (Aq) 20:56.88
51. Sydney Becker (Melrose-Mindoro) 21:10.84
56. Abbey Zastrow (Arcadia) 21:17.28
71. Sammi Hansen (W) 21:36.28
72. Alex Kershner (Bangor) 21:38.24
75.  Maya Walters (Aq) 21:43.17
83. Julianne Call (W) 21:53.82
98. Emily Culligan (W) 22:03.83

 

Facebook Comments
Please follow and like us:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Follow Us!

#navigation .nav-bottom .logo img{max-height: 300px !important}