Home News SPORTS NEWS WIAA Football Rankings

WIAA Football Rankings

0
0

The high school football rankings are in and, following a Friday night where Logan edged Holmen 3-0 on the road, those two teams seem about where expected.

Following the loss, Holmen (5-1) remained 13th in the Large Division, while Logan moved up two spots to 12th in the Medium Division.

Also cracking the rankings in that division is Black River Falls, at No. 18.

In the Small Division, Arcadia (6-0), following a 44-0 win over Onalaska Luther (2-4), remained No. 5. Bangor (6-0) held at eighth after a 50-0 win over winless Royall. 

WEEKLY AP STATE RANKINGS
First-place votes in parentheses, season record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers.
LARGE SCHOOLS
School, W-L, Pts., LW
1. Kimberly (16), 6-0, 160, 1
2. Ashwaubenon, 6-0, 128, 3
3. Germantown, 6-0, 126, 4
4. Bay Port, 6-0, 109, 5
5. Menasha, 6-0, 80, 7
6. Muskego, 6-0, 78, 8
7. Mequon Homestead, 5-1, 55, 2
8. Greendale, 6-0, 53, 9
9. Fond du Lac, 5-1, 29, 6
10. Oshkosh North, 5-1, 14, NR
Also receiving votes: 11. Cedarburg 10, 12. Waukesha West 9, 13. Holmen 8, 14. Appleton North 6, 15. Oak Creek 4, T-16. Janesville Craig, T-16. Mukwonago 3, T-18. Monona Grove, T-18. Superior 2, 20. Middleton 1.

MEDIUM SCHOOLS
School, W-L, Pts., LW
1. West De Pere (14), 6-0, 158, 1
2. Wisconsin Lutheran (2), 6-0, 142, 2
3. Appleton Xavier, 6-0, 109, 6
4. Somerset, 6-0, 99, 4
5. Waukesha Catholic Memorial, 5-1, 91, 5
6. Green Bay Notre Dame, 5-1, 76, 7
T-7. Mount Horeb/Barneveld, 5-1, 47, 3
T-7. Freedom, 5-1, 47, 8
9. Wrightstown, 5-1, 29, 9
10. Reedsburg, 5-1, 17, 10
Also receiving votes: 11. St. Croix Central 16, 12. La Crosse Logan 12, 13. Plymouth 11, 14. Kewaskum 9, 15. Marshall 6, 16. Mosinee 4, 17. Brodhead/Juda 3, 18. Black River Falls 2, T-19. Walworth Big Foot, T-19. Waupaca 1.

SMALL SCHOOLS
School, W-L, Pts., LW
1. Fond du Lac Springs (12), 6-0, 153, 1
2. Amherst (1), 6-0, 139, 2
3. Edgar (1), 6-0, 129, 3
4. Stanley-Boyd (2), 6-0, 102, 4
5. Arcadia, 6-0, 88, 5
6. Lancaster, 5-1, 72, 6
7. Shiocton, 5-1, 60, 7
8. Bangor, 6-0, 45, 8
9. Athens, 6-0, 39, 9
10. Kewaunee, 5-1, 14, 10
Also receiving votes: 11. Owen-Withee 9, T-12. Lake Country Lutheran, T-12. Alma/Pepin 7, T-14. Racine St. Catherine’s, T-14. Hurley 4, T-16. Cuba City, T-16. Almond-Bancroft 3, 18. Ithaca 2.

Facebook Comments
Please follow and like us:
Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Follow Us!

#navigation .nav-bottom .logo img{max-height: 300px !important}